Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Track Radius and PC Ties

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Track Radius and PC Ties


    I want to put together some temporary curved track 36" pieces with PC ties (7 sections). How far apart should the spacing of the ties be for 22" radius sections? I don't want the rail to flex out of gauge.
    Tom M.

  • #2
    Tom,

    I would think that you would want to put a PC tie about every 8th to 10th tie or so.
    Ron Newby

    General Manager

    Clearwater Valley Railway Co.

    http://cvry.ca

    Comment


    • #3

      Ron,

      There will be no other ties as this is temporary set-up. I was thinking about 3" - 4" which I guess would be about 6 - 8 ties.

      How is Montreal?
      Tom M.

      Comment


      • #4
        I never found a need for PC ties when laying rail...except on turnouts of course. It's pretty easy to keep in gauge with just 2 of the 3 point jigs.

        Comment


        • #5

          This is just temporary so I do not want to spike the rail just solder the required PC ties.
          Tom M.

          Comment


          • #6
            Tom -

            I have the fast track jigs & they are about 2 -2 1/2 inch apart....

            when you solder the joints, do NOT soldet them on the same PC tie

            Stagger the rails or you will get a good kink.....

            Comment


            • #7
              Tom,

              Montreal is great, but It sure has changed a lot since I lived there. Al least I'll get some time to do some sightseeing during the summer.
              Ron Newby

              General Manager

              Clearwater Valley Railway Co.

              http://cvry.ca

              Comment

              Working...
              X